PRIVACY POLICY:

Our privacy policy covers IGroup and the website

Organisation Name IGroup Consulting Pty Ltd
Address 45 Wurundjeri Drive Epping
City State Postcode Melbourne VIC 3076
Country Australia
Website https://www.igroup.com.au/

Information we collect

  • Providing visitors with anonymous access: You can access our websites home page without disclosing your personal data.
  • Where consent is given, we may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged with personal data about specific individuals. We do not use cookies to store personal data. Where consent is given, we may link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:
    • Technical administration of the website
    • Research and development
    • Customer administration
    • Marketing

  Data Collection and Purpose Specification

  • We may collect personal data that you volunteer while using our services.
  • We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.
  • If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.
  • Data is collected the following ways from this website: volunteered by each visitor
  • Data is not collected using any of these methods: collected from public records or bodies and collected from private organisations

  Disclosure and Visitor Choice

  • We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.
  • We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
    • Unauthorised access
    • Improper use or disclosure
    • Unauthorized modification
    • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss
  • All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

You can ask us about our access to your personal data that we may hold by:

  • Sending an email (sales@igroup.com.au)
    • We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We will require proof of your identity before any personal information is revealed. We will provide this information without any charge.
    • We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:
      • Erased
      • Rectified or amended
      • Completed
      • We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

  Privacy Compliance and Support Our privacy policy is compliant with the Australian Privacy Act (1988)   If you have an inquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

  • Name: Kishen Nagarajah
  • Address: 45 Wurundjeri Drive Epping VIC 3076
  • Phone Number: +61 1300 133 551
  • Email:sales@igroup.com.au

Data Collection Information When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  

Data is collected for the following uses:

Primary data Technical Administration of the Website Customer Administration Marketing
Name x x x
Gender x x
Address x x
Email Address x x x
Phone/Fax Number x x x
Employer/Organization x x
Job Title x x

The following information is not sought or obtained:

  • Personal details such as:
    • Physical description
    • Family characteristics
    • Education and skills
    • Life style or personal tastes
    • Financial resources
    • Racial or ethnic origin
    • Political opinions
    • Religious or philosophical beliefs
    • Trade union membership
    • Health/Medical data
    • Police/Justice data
  • Identifiers such as:
    • Financial identifiers
    • identifiers assigned by Public bodies
    • Bio-metrics identifiers

 

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

This website is owned by IGroup Consulting. Our website uses cookies to monitor browsing. You can find useful, general information on our website and is subject to change without notice. Links provided on our website are for further information and they do not signify that we endorse the website(s). Customers should acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.